Privacy Policy

CHI Construction are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, whilst striving to provide the very best service for you. This privacy policy describes the way we will process and use any personal information about our customers and potential customers, and any other individuals whose data we process in the course of our business.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

WHO ARE WE?

CHI Construction, Torview, Rousdown Road, Torquay. Devon TQ2 6PB

– Data collection Officer Sean McEvoy- Proprietor

At CHI Construction we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst striving to provide the best service for you. We work very hard to keep your information safe and we want our services to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. We follow strict security procedures on how personal information is stored and used and who sees it to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. We also recognise that it is important for you to understand how we use your personal information.

WHAT’S THE POINT OF THIS POLICY?

The idea is that we tell you how we deal your “personal data”. (This is the technical term for information about any identified or identifiable living person). Please read on to find out what kinds personal data we collect, how we use and protect it, to whom we disclose it and how you can access and rectify it.

Personal information/Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our services).

Please don’t use our site unless you are completely happy with this policy. If you do use our site, we’ll assume that you do accept it.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

From time to time, we might review our privacy policy and make changes to it. If we do this, we’ll always highlight it on our website and, where appropriate, let you know by email. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time – Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the following website: www.chiconstruction.co.uk and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

WHAT PERSONAL OR OTHER DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following personal information about you when you make an enquiry or contract work from us. :

Contact details: your name address, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via email, letter or phone in relation to the products and services that we are able to provide;

We may also collect details about the best time to contact you and any in-person appointments that you request. We collect this information so we can fulfil our contract with you and provide you with the quality of service we strive to provide

We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on our website including the pages you visited and searches you made.

Details of visits to our Web Site: We do not collect details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, is collected by Slim Design, the designers of the web site who have their own privacy policy. slim-design.co.uk/privacy-policy

We may use cookies, IP addresses or personal data to recognize you when you visit or return to our site so we can show you ads or other content tailored to your preferences, to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site.

COOKIES

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are small files that are downloaded to your computer, in order to improve your experience. This policy describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

When you submit data to through a form (for instance, on contact pages or comment forms) cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide a better user experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In some special cases we may also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page here.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

DELETING COOKIES

To clear all of your browser cookies, please clear your browsing history and ensure the “cookies and other site data” is checked.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data to provide our services.

We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively.

We retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

We may access, remove, alter or store or otherwise use any personal data if we think you have or may have breached our terms and conditions or to enforce our rights or protect the public or where if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA?

You will be pleased to hear that we don’t provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Administrative or other business purposes

Correspondence: If work contracts are agreed our third party providers may/will collect information relating to transactions / contracts for the purposes of fulfilling your orders/ works to be carried out, they will have their own privacy policy which must be read. The information we give to them will be limited to what is needed to perform our contract with you.

 

How we share personal information

In order to make sure that we run our business efficiently, and to make sure that you get the service that you expect, we may need to share your personal information, from time to time, as necessary, with the following third parties to perform services related to the contracts we enter into with you.

 

Building Suppliers

Local traders

Local and national merchants.

Manufacturers

 

We do not share your personal information with these third parties for them to use for the purposes of sending you marketing information or for those third parties to use your information for their own purposes.

We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service – for the purpose of their service only and in accordance with our instructions and agreed by you. Examples also include website hosts and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site ie. Slim Design – www.slim-design.co.uk

Personal data which you provide to the Find A Builder service from the FMB – Federation of Master Builders may be supplied to us by the FMB with whom we are matched with yourselves to enable contact you but will not be posted on our site.

 

Except as otherwise specifically included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to third parties, whether they are other users of our site or other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of your information.

Please make sure you are aware of their own privacy policy.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND RECTIFY PERSONAL DATA?

Your rights in your personal information – You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you. Your rights:

Access: We will confirm to you whether or not we are processing and using personal information about you, at your request and, if so, provide you with access to and a copy of such personal information and the other details to which you are entitled.

Rectification: We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about you.

Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress: We will respect your rights to require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way, that is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

Erasure: We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it.

Restriction: We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for limited and appropriate periods of time only and the applicable retention periods will always be linked to our purposes for processing your personal information. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of personal information. For example, some transaction information will be kept for a number of years in order to comply with various finance and tax related obligations. If you need more information on this, please contact:

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We have this information as we have a legitimate business interest.

With your data we may do any or all of the following:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, use or disclose as required by law and in accordance with accepted good industry practice.

We will always keep these under review to make sure that the measures we have implemented remain appropriate.

CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

We are very keen to hear from you, including if you have any questions, concerns, comments, requests or complaints regarding this privacy policy, our website and/or our use of your personal information. Please contact sean@chiconsruction.co.uk

If you have any complaints regarding this privacy policy or the way that we use your personal information, you may also contact the UK Information Commissioner at telephone number 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/.